Students

Domestic students

Please contact the Student Services Team

  • Phone:  +61 7 3365 3132
  • Email: sbms@uq.edu.au
  • Visit us at the School's Main Reception located on Level 3, Skerman Building (#65), St Lucia campus.

International students

Phone: (freecall from within Australia): 1800 671 980
Phone:  (from outside Australia): +61 3 8676 7004

Email: study@uq.edu.au

UQ International
Level 2, JD Story building 
St Lucia campus, The University of Queensland
Brisbane, Queensland 4072 Australia

Enquire online

Head of School Office

The Head of School and support staff are located on Level 3 of the Skerman Building.

Head of School - Professor Kaye Basford - Telephone +61 7 3365 2905
School Manager - Dr Tim Forrest - Telephone +61 7 3365 1503
Personal Assistant to the Head of School - Ms Marrianne Hamlet - Telephone +61 7 3365 2905
 
Visitors to the School should report to Main Reception, Level 3, Skerman Building.

Our Main Reception office hours are:

  • Monday to Thursday: 8:30am - 4:30pm
  • Friday: 8am - 4pm
  • During non-teaching weeks: Monday to Friday, 8am - 4pm.

 

Dr Chen Jing Zhou
Visiting Research Fellow from Queensland Eye Institute
Ms Hayley McDonald
PhD student
Ms Xi May Zhen
PhD student
Mr Minh Dao Ngo
PhD student
Dr Xiaohong Lyu
Visiting Research Fellow from Endocrinology, Zhaoyang Hospital, Beijing
Dr Yanfeng Han
Visiting Research Fellow, Guangdong University of Technology
Ye Cao
PhD student
Mr Aous Abduljabar
Dr Ghusoon Abdulrasool
Professor David Adams
Mr Santosh Adiraju
PhD student
CIPDD, School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Louise Ainscough
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53119
Nerissa Aitken
Undergraduate researcher
Dr Lisa Akison
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Zeena Al-Rayis
Dr Claire Aland
Senior Lecturer: Biomedi Sci (Anat)
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51943
Venkateswara Alapati
Mr Venkateswara Alapati
PhD student
CIPDD, School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 67516
Dr Chris Allan
Mr Angus Anderson
Dr Stephen Anderson
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54756
Mr Will Anderson
Miss Qi Hui Ang
Associate Professor Jane Armes
Ms Amelia Armstrong
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
David Armstrong
Mr David Armstrong
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Shannon Armstrong
Manager Corp.& Acad. Services
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 55182
Miss Jennifer Atkins
Lacey Atkins
Ms Lacey Atkins
MPhil student
Queensland Brain Institute
Dr Julie Ayre
Pathology Museum Curator
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 65130
Dr Aliya Azlan
Dr Tobias Bald
Ms Jemma Ballinger
Miss Lien Banh
Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53132
Associate Professor Chris Barclay
Dr Guy Barry
Mr Neville Barry
Operations Manager
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53105
Professor Kaye Basford
Head of School
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 3365 2905
+61 7 336 52810
+61 7 336 52905
Ms Alison Bath
Ms Kim Battin
Body Donor Program Coordinator
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52703
Mr Adam Beauchamp
Building & Facilities Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 56078
Miss Karolina Bednarska
Dr Chris Bell
Associate Professor Mark Bellingham
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53122
Dr James Bennett
Professor Mike Bennett
Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52705
Mrs Shelby Berg
Dr Marie Bertrand-Philippe
Dr Mark Bettington
Brandon Binnie
Mr Brandon Binnie
PhD Student
School of Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor Karin Borges
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51893
+61 7 336 53113
Ms Deborah Bowden
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Josephine Bowles
Dr Josephine Bowles
Senior Lecturer in Biomed Sciences & Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53056
Dr Glen Boyle
Ms Wendy Brealey
Miss Elena-Laura Budusan
Miss Danielle Burgess
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Guillaume Burnet
Mr Guillaume Burnet
Masters Student (ENS Paris-Saclay, France)
Miss Rachel Burow
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Neville Butcher
Senior Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52684
Dr Katie Buzacott
Miss Jodi Caple
Ms Carolina Caro-Vargas
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Nissa Carrodus
Miss Nissa Carrodus
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51470
Ms Jess Cartwright
Ms Amy Chan
Miss Amy Chan
Professor Chen Chen
Dir, Internat/Prof Endocrinology
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53856
Dr Cortina Chen
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr Jason Chen
Ms Maisie Chen
Mr Yang Chen
PhD student
Rocky Choi
Mr Rocky Choi
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Kok Leong Chong
Mr Ian Chu
Ms Sheena Chua
Dr Jin-Yu Chuang
Dr Prasad Chunduri
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52719
Miss Sumana Cikaluru
Mr Andrew Civitarese
Dr Richard Clark
Senior Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51527
Mr Jack Clayton
Professor Andrew Clouston
Ms Gabriela Coates
Dr Luca Cocchi
Dr Kay Colthorpe
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69701
Miss Lucy Connolly
Miss Jacinta Conroy
Dr Lena Constantin
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69873
Theodora Constantin
Theodora Constantin
Visiting Masters student
University of Oxford
Miss Theodora Constantin
Mr Sam Cook
Dr Brooke Coombes
UQ Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Caroline Cooper
Professor Elizabeth Coulson
Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 59022
Kelly Cox
Ms Kelly Cox
Student Services Admin Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
561668
Mr Lachlan Crawford
Ben Cristofori-Armstrong
Mr Ben Cristofori-Armstrong 
PhD student
School of Biomedical Sciences / IMB 
Alana Crookes
Ms Alana Crookes
Research Assistant
Dr James Cuffe
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53180
Ms Andrea Cui
Ms Yi (Andrea) Cui
Ms Yi (Andrea) Cui
PhD student
Associate Professor Margaret Cummings
Mr James Curson
Mr Norman D'Hondt
Mr Michael Daley
Miss Hannah Daniel
James Daniel
Mr James Daniel
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Kaustav Das Gupta
Research Assistant
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
Associate Professor Paul Dawson
Mr Renato De Souza Pinto Lemgruber
Dr Liana Dedina
Mr Nigel Deeming
Clerical Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 56078
Mr Nicholas Deerain
Dr Andrew Dettrick
Dr Taylor Dick
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52198
Mr David Ding
Ms Qiao Ding
Ms Andjela Djokovic
Ms Courtney Doran
Miss Emily Dorey
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Christine Dudgeon
Dr Christine Dudgeon
Research Officer
Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor David Duffy
Ms La'a Dunstan
Administration Officer - Body Donor Program
School of Biomedical Sciences
Miss Ophelie Durif-Aboukalil
Miss Kinga Duszyc
Nadia Edelsztein
Miss Nadia Edelsztein
PhD Student (Hospital de Niños Ricardo Gutiérrez, Argentina), Visiting Endeavour Research Fellow
Dr Hardy Ernst
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51753
Itia Favre-Bulle
PhD student
Dr Allen Feng
Dr Allen Feng
Research Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53058
Mr Wes Fisk
Gross Anatomy Facility Manager
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53854
Miss Jessica Fittock
Ms Kira Fitzgerald
Dr Matthew Fogarty
NHMRC Early Career Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53158
Miss Sachini Fonseka
Miss Sachini Fonseka
Mrs Farzaneh Forouz
Dr Tim Forrest
School Manager
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51503
Dr Andrew Francis
James Fraser
Mr James Fraser
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr David Frazer
Mr Peter Freeman
Dr Lauren Furnas
Dr Melanie Galea
Dr Linda Gallo
Dr Linda Gallo
NHMRC Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51047
Dr Niranjali Gamage
Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51755
Mr Dylan Ganepola
Honorary Professor Chris Garland
Mr Arnault Gauthier
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Dengyun Ge
Ms Evie Georgiou
Ms Suchita Gera
Miss Patricia Gerdes
Patricia Gerdes
Dr Sussan Ghassabian
ADME Scientist/Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 65194
Miss Anthea Gibbons
Dr Matt Gildersleeve
Ms Ellen Ray Gillespie
Mr Chris Glen
Anatomy Mortuary Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52701
Associate Professor Glenda Globe
School of Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor Glenda Gobe
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 65159
Ms Emma Godfrey
Mr Naeman Goetz
Miss Georgia Goldman
Daniela Goncalves
Miss Daniela Goncalves Monteiro
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Miran Goo
Mr Daniel Gorey
Declan Gorman
Mr Declan Gorman
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Rehna Gous
Mr Harrison Gray
Miss Pennie Gu
Dr David Guard
Dr Camille Guillerey
Ms Kim Gunther
Dr Naadir Gutta
Asia Armstrong
Mrs Asia Haines
PHD Candidate and Research Assistant
Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Marrianne Hamlet
Executive Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52905
Dr Felicity Han
Postdoctoral Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69718
Dr Felicity Han
Dr Felicity Han
Postdoctoral Fellow
UQ Centre for Clinical Research
+61 7 334 69718
Dr Yanfeng Han
Professor Ross Hannan
Miss Christabel Hannon
Mr Danyon Harkins
PhD student
Lachlan Harris
Mr Lachlan Harris
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Jessica Harrison
Dr Tracey Harvey
Dr Tracey Harvey
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54004
Dr Luke Heales
Lucy Heap
PhD student
Neha Hebbani
Honours student
Dr Claire Heney
Ms Ashleigh Hicks
Ms Crystal Higgs
Thao Ho
Ms Thao Ho
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Uda Ho
Dr Uda Ho
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Veronica Ho
Ms Veronica Ho
Undergraduate researcher
Nataly Hocking
Mrs Nataly Hocking
Anatomy Mortuary Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52701
Mr Cory Holdom
Undergraduate
Dr Bonnie Holmes
Professor Hayden Homer
Professor, Christopher Chen Ch
School of Biomedical Sciences
Elise Horne
Miss Elise Horne
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Michael Hsieh
Mr Zhengxiang Huang
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Lili Huang
Ms Rachel Huang
Ms Sarah Hunyadi
Ms Marwa Hussain Ali Hassan
Dr Peter Hutson
Zafar Imam
Mr Zafar Imam
PhD student
CIPDD, School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 67516
Jessica Ineson
Mrs Jessica Ineson
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
Zara Ioannides
Dr Zara Ioannides
PhD student
Mr Md Islam
Kate Jackson
Miss Kate Jackson
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Esther Jacobson
Ms Kharis Jayawardhana
Mrs Raeleen Jennings
Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51752
Dr Kate Johnstone
Miss Candice Jones
Ms Sune Joubert
Mr Del Jung
Mr Timothy Kalas
Ms Jacinta Kalisch-Smith
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Lisa Kaminskas
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53124
Leda Kasas
Leda Kasas
Honours student
School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms Maria Kasherman
PhD student
Miss Nykola Kent
Emeritus Professor John Kerr
Mr Matthew Kerr
Technical Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr Scott Kershaw
Manager, Teaching Lab Services
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52416
Sarah Kewin
Miss Sarah Kerwin
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Professor Brian Key
Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52955
Dr Nemat Khan
Professor Rajiv Khanna
Dr Judit Kibedi
Associate Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52715
Mr Hyun (Tom) Kim
Mr Hyun (Tom) Kim
PhD student
Mr Kieran King
Dr Vaughan Kippers
Mr Takumi Kobayashi
Mr Vinod Kumar
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52384
Ms Kuniko Kunimitsu
Dr Andy Kuo
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Sanjaya Kuruppu
Senior Research Fellow
Visiting Academic, Monash University
Mr Jonathan Lai
Dr Cedric Lamboley
Dr Cedric Lamboley
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Tracey Langfield
Associate Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52700
Mr Hong Lao
Mr Jonathan Lau
Associate Professor Bradley Launikonis
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54301
Mr George Lavers
Associate Professor Nickolas Lavidis
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51170
+61 7 336 57919
Dr Soi Law
Research Officer
The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute
+61 7 344 37912
Ms Grace Lawrence
Han Lee
Miss Han Lee
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Jason Sewoong Lee
Dr John Lee
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52384
Ms Kah Lee
Mr Kevin Lee
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Lucy Lee
Ms Sally Lee
Miss Susie Lee
Mr Yoke Lee
Miss Katherine Leonard
Steven Leonardi
Steven Leonardi
Honours student
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Joanne Lester
Mr Sherman Shu-Yan Leung
Ms Samantha Levin
Professor Richard Lewis
Professorial Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62984
Mrs Hongzhuo Li
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Joshua Li
Mr Joshua Li
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Pengcheng Li
Mr Peter Li
Rui Li
Ms Rui Li
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Senior Research Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 58275
Mr David Liu
Dr John Liu
Miss Ning Liu
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 67305
Mr Martin Lo
Mr Kenneth Lopez-Loo
 Jessie Lourdesamy
Miss Jessie Lourdesamy
Research Assistant & Research Assistant
TetraQ Research Infrastructure Centre
Ms Raquelle Ludwig
Honours student
Mr Benjamin Luo
Zhibin Ma
Mr Zhibin Ma
PhD student
Zoe Macourt
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Sanne Madsen
Dr Ralph Man
Mr Sidharth Mantha
Dr Susanna Mantovani
Post-Doc Fellow - Neuro Diseases
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Nirmal Marasini
UQ Development Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69864
Emmanuel Marquez-Legorreta
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Natsumi Maruta
James Mather
Mr James Mather
Postgraduate Admin Officer
Biomedical Sciences
+61 3365 1071
Dr Admire Matsika
Mr Sebastian McCullough
Undergraduate
Hannah McDonald
Hannah McDonald
Honours student
Tanya McDonald
Miss Tanya McDonald
Research Assistant
Biomedical Sciences
Senior Research Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53659
Mr William Timothy McGahan
Miss Raquel Mcgill
Senior Research Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Elizabeth McLennan
Senior Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51404
Professor Mick McManus
Dr Tim McMeniman
Sonja Meier
Sonja Meier
PhD student
Queensland Brain Institute
Professor Selim Mellick
Dr Lewis Melville
Mr Phillip Melville
Jia Mi
Miss Jia Dai Mi
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Stephanie Michelena Tupiza
Miss Heather Middleton
Professor Mark Midwinter
Professor in Clinical Anatomy
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51946
Mr Ihab Mikhail
Sean Millard
Dr Sean Millard
Senior Lecturer
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52991
Dr Greg Miller
Michael Milne
Mr Michael Milne
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52397
Dr Nathan Milne
Professor Rod Minchin
Chair of Molecular Pharmacology
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 61620
Mr Adrian Mok
Mr Anthony Moore
Dr Jessica Morgan
Professor Karen Moritz
Professor Karen Moritz
NHMRC Senior Research Fellow and Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Gysell Mortimer
Research Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms Rasha Mosa
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Ambika Mosale Venkatesh Murthy
Mr Stephen Moss
Miss Erica Mu
Mr Paul Muffatti
Ms Melanie Mui
Mr Thomas Mullins
Dr Arief Mulyadi
Professor George Muscat
Professorial Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62039
Kevin Mutemi
Mr Kevin Mutemi
Masters student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Sharmini Muttaiyah
Mr Lawrie Myers
Work Health and Safety Coordinator
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51269
Mr Shehan Nanayakkara
Dr Lakshmy Nandakumar
Associate Professor Charles Naylor
Miss Natalee Newton
Dr Dominic Ng
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53077
Dr Shyuan Ngo
Scott Sullivan Research Fellow MND
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Chantal Nicholson
Anatomy Mortuary Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52701
Miss Emma Nicol
Dr Tejaswini Nikalje-Malhotra
Associate Professor Peter Noakes
Associate Professor Peter Noakes
Associate Professor
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 3365 1640
Ms Bridget Norris
Student Services Administrative Off
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53154
Emeritus Professor Stella O'donnell
Mr Benjamin O'Sullivan
Dr Obonyo Obonyo
Lorenzo Odierna
Mr Lorenzo Odierna
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Sabrina Oishi
Miss Sabrina Oishi
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Beng Ong
Tessa Onraet
Vacation Research Scholar
Mrs Robyn Oram
Scientific Manager - Safety/Biosafety
Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Jennifer Outhwaite
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52914
Associate Professor Jennifer Ovenden
Principal Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Julia Pagan
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52873
Mr Chris Panaretos
Dr Sushil Pandey
Mr Brad Parfrement
Mr Hyeongyu Park
Thomas Park
Mr Thomas Park
PhD student
CIPDD, School of Biomedical Sciences
Miss Sandra Parker
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 58275
Professor Robert Parton
Professorial Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62032
Dr Bhavik Patel
Miss Khushboo Patel
Mr Colton Payne
Mr Barry Peacock
Mr Luke Pearce
Dr Marisol Perez Cerdeira
Mr Parthiban Periasamy
Professor Andrew Perkins
Miss Hannah Perks
Undergraduate student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Jo Perry-Keene
Dr Paul Peters
Emeritus Professor Jack Pettigrew
Thanh Huyen Phan
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Rowan Pienaar
Dr Suja Pillai
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 55256
Associate Professor Michael Piper
Associate Professor Michael Piper
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
07 3365 4484
Mrs Line Pitt
Student Services Administrative Off
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54833
Rebecca Poulsen
PhD
Dr Amy Power
Mrs Jonu Pradhan
Dr Werdi Pratiwi
Associate Professor Carel Pretorius
Mr Timothy Puckering
Dr Brooke Purdue
Research Facility Coordinator- Analytical and Imaging Facility
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Xiaying Qi
Dr Xiaying Qi
Post-doctoral Scientist
Dr Lei Qian
Dr Lei Qian
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
07 334 66384
Dr Lei Qian
Mr Zhi Qu
Gregory Quaife-Ryan
Mr Gregory Quaife-Ryan
PhD student
Dr Niwanthi Rajapakse
Senior Lecturer in Biomed Sciences
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52402
Dr Lachlan Rash
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52745
Dr Oliver Rawashdeh
Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52706
Dr Melissa Reichelt
Lecturer-Physiology
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52957
Dr Andrew Reid
Mrs Chantelle Reid
Mr Miguel Renteria Rodriguez
Miss Irene Reto
Mr Bruno Rey
Operations Manager
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52724
Dr Handoo Rhee
Mr Dominic Richards
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Dominic Richards
Research Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Sarah Robertson
Dr Tom Robertson
Dr Johan Rosengren
Senior Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51403
Ms Nicola Ross
Associate Professor Christophe Rosty
Associate Professor Bev Rowbotham
Dr John Rowell
Associate Professor Marc Ruitenberg
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 67602
Bree Rumballe
Bree Rumballe
Lab Manager
Queensland Brain Institute
07 3346 6384
Mr Joshua Russell
Mr Izaak Rutenberg
Ms Lydia Ryan
Mr Neema Safari
Ms Alda Saldan
Professor Hemamali Samaratunga
Miss Cristina Sanchez de la Rosa
Dr Michelle Sanchez Vega
Ms Cassidy Scatchard
Dr Kevin Schuster
Postdoctoral Researcher
Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor Ethan Scott
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69471
Ms Liv Scott
Laura Seidl
Miss Laura Seidl
Anatomy Mortuary Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor Conrad Sernia
Dr Louise Anne Seymour
Dr Mohit Shahi
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 66021
Dr Erin Shanahan
Dr Sazia Sharmin
UQ Development Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54004
Mrs Maryam Shayegh
Research Assistant
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Connor Shelton
Ms Mohini Shibu
Belal Shohayeb
Mr Belal Shohayeb
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Ulrike Siebeck
Senior Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Md Al Amin Sikder
Choon Boon Sim
Ms Choon Boon Sim
PhD student
Miss Rachel Sim
Dr Sarah Sim
Dr David Simmons
Dr David Simmons
Senior Lec in Developmental Biology
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69821
+61 7 336 51962
Dr Mahendra Singh
Dr Manisha Singh
Taylor Smallwood
Ms Taylor Smallwood
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Bronwyn Smith
Dr Corey Smith
Mrs Helen Smith
Professor Maree Smith
Dr Carolina Soekmadji
Dr Anna Sokolova
Miss Angela Song
Senior Research Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52299
Garrick Spencer
Mr Garrick Spencer
Casual Technical Assistant
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Jereme Spiers
Dr Cassy Spiller
UQ Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Lisa Squires
Dr Bhuvana Srinivasan
Miss Jennifer Stables
Miss Sarah Steane
Research Assistant and Lab Manager
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Natasha Steiger
Dr Carl Stephan
Associate Professor Carl Stephan
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
Curator, SBMS Skeletal Collection
+61 7 336 57485
Ms Christina Stephenson
Mrs Trudi Summerhayes
Principal Administrative Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51835
Miss Caitlin Swalwell
Miss Angelique Sweep
Ms Parnayan Syed
Miss Sonya Tadrowski
Dr Touraj Taheri
Ms Kah Tan
Dr Fiona Tang
Dr Michael Taylor
Associate Professor Rohan Teasdale
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52319
Mr Tesfaye Tefera
Miss Rachel Templin
Dr Michael Thomas
Professor Wally Thomas
Professor
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Kyra Thompson
Professor Peter Thorn
Dr Kyi Tin
Jessie Tong
Undergraduate researcher
Dr Danijel Tosovic
Associate Lecturer - Anatomy
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Kathy Townsend
Education Officer
Moreton Bay Research Station
Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 3409 9059
Timothy Tracey
Mr Timothy Tracey
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Renee Traves
Dr Kylie Tucker
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52958
Mrs Kora Uhlmann
Dr Ashik Ullah
Dr Kobus Ungerer
Ms Marietta Uys
Ms Chelsea Vanderpeet
Dr Gilles Vanwalleghem
EMBO Long-term Fellow
Mr Andrew Veprek
Senior Anatomy Mortuary Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52701
Ms Laura Vet
Dr Jessica Vidler
Diana Vidovic
Miss Diana Vidovic
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Simon Villegas-Ospina
Mr Julian Vitali
Holly Voges
Miss Holly Voges
PhD student
Dr Jana Vukovic
Senior Lect in Biomedical Sciences
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52818
Dr Vipul Vyas
Mr David Wakeham
Mrs Janet Waldron
Student Services Administrative Off
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69522
Associate Professor Neal Walker
Dr Shaun Walters
Research Facilities Manager
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53606
Miss Lisa Walton
Dr Sarah Walton
Research Officer
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Haitao Wang
Research Assistant
Queensland Brain Institute
+61 7 334 63340
Shu Wang
Ms Shu Wang
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Yunpeng Wang
Dr Yunpeng Wang
Visiting Scholar
Ms Jill Wardropper
Admin Assistant (Body Donor Program
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52703
Dr Janet Warner
Miss Krystal Watkins
Administration Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53132
Ms Julie Webster
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Teresa Wei
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 65583
Dr Kristy Weir
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 3365 1299
Ms Mary White
Dr Darryl Whitehead
Research Manager (Histology Facilit
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51929
Dr Joseph Whitfield
Ms Carol Wical
Student Services Admin Assist
School of Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor Carol Wicking
Principal Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62052
Dr Adrian Wiegmans
Ms Eloise Wiffen
Mr Oliver Wightman
Dr Urs Wilgen
Dr Bronwyn Williams
Mr Mark Williams
Mr Samuel Williams
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Emily Willis
Dr Tim Willis
Miss Elyse Wimberger
Mr Michael Wing
Mr Jack Robert Wood
PhD student
Associate Professor Trent Woodruff
NHMRC Career Development Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor of Pharmacology
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52924
Dr Sherry Wu
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52785
Jamie Wyatt
Undergraduate researcher
Ms Teresa Xie
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Mengliu Yang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Sean Yang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Zhe Yang
Dr Zhe Yang
Research Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 62031
Professor Alpha Yap
Deputy Director (Research)
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62013
Miss Abi Yates
Miss Karen Yong
Mr Andrew Young
Miss Joanna Yu
Alex Zahnleiter
Alex Zahnleiter
Honours student
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Oressia Zalucki
Dr Oressia Zalucki
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Diana Zanfirache
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Neville Zell
Museum Attendant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 65129
Dr Vivian Zhang
Research Officer
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Shan Zheng
Dr ChenJing Zhou
Dr Chenxi Zhou
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 66043
Minze Zhu
PhD student
CIPDD, School of Pharmacy
+61 7 334 67516
Mr Brandon Ziegenfuss
Dr Kirsten Zimbardi