Students

Domestic students

Please contact the Student Services Team

  • Phone:  +61 7 3365 3132
  • Email: sbms@uq.edu.au
  • Visit us at the School's Main Reception located on Level 3, Skerman Building (#65), St Lucia campus.

International students

Phone: (freecall from within Australia): 1800 671 980
Phone:  (from outside Australia): +61 3 8676 7004

Email: study@uq.edu.au

UQ International
Level 2, JD Story building 
St Lucia campus, The University of Queensland
Brisbane, Queensland 4072 Australia

Enquire online

Head of School Office

The Head of School and support staff are located on Level 3 of the Skerman Building.

Head of School (Acting) - Professor Kaye Basford - Telephone +61 7 3365 2905
School Manager (Acting) - Dr Tim Forrest - Telephone +61 7 3365 1503
Personal Assistant to the Head of School - Ms Marrianne Hamlet - Telephone +61 7 3365 2905
 
Visitors to the School should report to Main Reception, Level 3, Skerman Building.

Our Main Reception office hours are:

  • Monday to Thursday: 8:30am - 4:30pm
  • Friday: 8am - 4pm
  • During non-teaching weeks: Monday to Friday, 8am - 4pm.

 

Dr Ghusoon Abdulrasool
Miss Nikita Abraham
Professor David Adams
Miss Elissa Addison
Dr Russell Addison
Mr Santosh Adiraju
Miss India Adsett
Dr Louise Ainscough
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53119
Nerissa Aitken
Undergraduate researcher
Dr Lisa Akison
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Claire Aland
Senior Lecturer: Biomedi Sci (Anat)
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51943
Mr Venkateswara Alapati
Mr Eduardo Albornoz
Mr Matthew Altoft
Mr Angus Anderson
Dr Stephen Anderson
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54756
Mrs Lisa Anemaat
Miss Qi Hui Ang
Associate Professor Jane Armes
Ms Amelia Armstrong
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Asia Armstrong
Mrs Asia Armstrong
PHD Candidate and Research Assistant
Biomedical Sciences
David Armstrong
Mr David Armstrong
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Shannon Armstrong
Manager, Body Donor Program and Continuing Professional Development
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Lucy Arnold
Dr Garrie Arumugam
Miss Jennifer Atkins
Lacey Atkins
Ms Lacey Atkins
MPhil student
Queensland Brain Institute
Miss Doreen Awabdy
Dr Julie Ayre
Pathology Museum Curator
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 65130
Dr Aliya Azlan
Miss Shannon baker
Dr Paris Banan
Miss Lien Banh
Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 58337
Associate Professor Chris Barclay
Dr Guy Barry
Mr Neville Barry
Operations Manager
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53105
Professor Kaye Basford
Acting Head of School
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 3365 2905
Ms Kim Battin
Body Donor Program Coordinator
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52702
Dr Andrew Battle
Mr Daniel Baum
Mr Adam Beauchamp
Building & Facilities Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 56078
Dr Kuldip Bedi
Associate Professor Mark Bellingham
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53122
Mr Matthew Benn
Professor Mike Bennett
Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52705
Miss Rachel Bernasconi
Mrs Maria Bertrand
Dr Marie Bertrand-Philippe
Mr Noah Betar
Dr Mark Bettington
Dr Annemiek Beverdam
Mr Abhishta Bhandari
Mr Patrick Biggins
Miss Kimberley Biggs
Mr Brandon Binnie
Ms Jessie Binns
Mr Conor Bloxham
Dr Karin Borges
Dr Karin Borges
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51893
+61 7 336 53113
Dr Jennifer Borowsky
Ms Deborah Bowden
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Josephine Bowles
Senior Lecturer in Biomed Sciences
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53056
Dr Adrian Bradley
Miss Nataya Branjerdporn
Mr Toby Brennan
Mr Jeremy Briggs
Mr Fraser Brown
Dr Ian Brown
Associate Professor Mark Brown
Emeritus Professor Michael Bryden
Miss Danielle Burgess
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Rachel Burow
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms Bridget Burton
Dr Carlos Bustamante Diaz
UQ Postdoctoral Research Fello
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 67975
Dr Neville Butcher
Senior Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52684
Dr Katie Buzacott
Dr Marie Lou Camara
Dr Marie Lou Camara
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Queensland Brian Institute
07 3346 6384
Mr Jakob Campbell
Miss Jodi Caple
Miss Hannah Carlisle
Ms Carolina Caro-Vargas
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Nissa Carrodus
Miss Nissa Carrodus
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51470
Mr David Carter
Research Officer
Queensland Brain Institute
+61 7 334 66300
Mr Benjamin Chalmers
Mr Keith Chandrarajan
Miss Shantel Chang
Professor Chen Chen
Dir, Internat/Prof Endocrinology
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53856
Ms Cortina Chen
Miss Emily Chen
Mr Jason Chen
Dr Jiezhong Chen
Ms Michelle Chen
Mr Tristan Chien
Mr Jhin Kai Chin
Miss Jane Chiu
Rocky Choi
Mr Rocky Choi
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Kok Leong Chong
Ms Ka Chow
Dr Dr Parul Christian
Mr Chong En Chu
Dr Jin-Yu Chuang
Dr Prasad Chunduri
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52719
Dr Richard Clark
Senior Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51527
Professor Andrew Clouston
Mrs Carolyn Cluderay
Mr Craig Coffey
Dr Kay Colthorpe
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69701
Miss Jacinta Conroy
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 58275
Dr Lena Constantin
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69873
Dr Brooke Coombes
UQ Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Ashley Cooper
Dr Caroline Cooper
Mr Ned Cotter
Professor Elizabeth Coulson
Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor David Cowley
Ben Cristofori-Armstrong
Mr Ben Cristofori-Armstrong 
PhD student
School of Biomedical Sciences / IMB 
Mr Brendan Cullen
Associate Professor Margaret Cummings
Mr Braden Cupitt
Mr Michael Daley
James Daniel
Mr James Daniel
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Rachael Darben
Associate Professor Paul Dawson
Miss Kimberley Day
Miss Eliza De Castro
Dr Nadia De Jager
Mr Marc De Luca
Miss Liana Dedina
Mr Nigel Deeming
Clerical Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 56078
Mr Seamus Delahunty
Dr Jason Deng
C J Martin Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Vandana Deora
Dr Andrew Dettrick
Miss Shanalie Dias
Ms Qiao Ding
Miss Jade Dixon
Miss Melody Dobrinin
Mr James Dobson
Miss Emily Dorey
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Joy Drieberg Thompson
Miss Sarah Rosemarie Dryburgh
Dr Christine Dudgeon
Dr Christine Dudgeon
Research Officer
Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor David Duffy
Dr Liam Dunn
Ms La'a Dunstan
Mr Leopold Durrauer
Miss Alyona Dziouba
Ms Laura Eadie
Mr Godwins Echejoh
Miss Nadia Edelsztein
Miss Fiona Edwards
Mr Robert Ellis
Dr Hardy Ernst
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51753
Mr Angus Evans
Miss Marnie Evans
Dr Luli Faber
Dr Helen Faddy
Mr Amu Faiz
Mr Mitchell Fane
Itia Favre-Bulle
PhD student
Dr Allen Feng
Research Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53058
Miss Lauren Fernandes
Dr Manuel Fernandez Rojo
Mr Wes Fisk
Gross Anatomy Facility Manager
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53854
Miss Jessica Fittock
Mrs Melanie Flint
Research Facility Coordinator
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54083
Dr Matthew Fogarty
NHMRC Early Career Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53158
Mr Cai Fong
Dr Tim Forrest
Acting School Manager
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51503
Mr Jack Forster
Ms Amelia Fotheringham
Dr Andrew Francis
Mr Bastian Franke
James Fraser
Mr James Fraser
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Andrew Frazer
Miss Laura Frederiksen
Mr Henry Fredman
Miss Majbrit Frosig-Jorgensen
Mr Dylan Fu
Dr Lauren Furnas
Associate Professor Alan Gale
Dr Melanie Galea
Dr Linda Gallo
Dr Linda Gallo
NHMRC Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51047
Dr Linda Gallo
Dr Niranjali Gamage
Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51755
Miss Annabelle Ganko
Honorary Professor Chris Garland
Mr Arnault Gauthier
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Dengyun Ge
Miss Patricia Gerdes
Patricia Gerdes
Miss Anthea Gibbons
Ms Dominique Giese
Miss Dominica Gilbert
Mr Matt Gildersleeve
Miss Anne Gisik
Mr Matthew Gleeson
Mr Chris Glen
Mortuary Technician & Anatomy Mortuary Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51791
Mr Naeman Goetz
Miss Georgia Goldman
Mr Zachary Golusin
Daniela Goncalves
Miss Daniela Goncalves Monteiro
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Sophie Gong
Ms Miran Goo
Dr Richard Gordon
Senior Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Declan Gorman
Mr Declan Gorman
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Rehna Gous
Ms Emma Graving
Mr Harrison Gray
Miss Stephanie Greene
Dr Christian Gruber
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51738
Miss Pennie Gu
Dr David Guard
Dr Camille Guillerey
Dr Naadir Gutta
Mrs Marrianne Hamlet
Executive Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52905
Miss Rebecca Hanisch
Honorary Professor Ross Hannan
Miss Katerina Hanton Santelices
Miss Louise Harding-Smith
Mr Samuel Harley
Miss Emma Harris
Lachlan Harris
Mr Lachlan Harris
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
Miss Stephanie Harris
Miss Kim Harting
Mr Andrew Harvey
Dr Tracey Harvey
Dr Tracey Harvey
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr Owen Hawksworth
Dr Luke Heales
Lucy Heap
PhD student
Mr Nathan Hearn
MBBS (Hons) student
Miss Neha Hebbani
Neha Hebbani
Honours student
Mr Mark Henderson
Dr Claire Heney
Mr Reginald Heywood
Mr Chong-Rue Ho
Mr Ryan Ho
Thao Ho
Ms Thao Ho
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Uda Ho
Dr Uda Ho
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Veronica Ho
Ms Veronica Ho
Undergraduate researcher
Miss Xue Yan Ho
Associate Professor Ben Hogan
Principal Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62105
Mr David Hollingsworth
Miss BethanyJane Holt
Miss Priscilla Hong
Elise Horne
Miss Elise Horne
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Alexis Hu
Miss Kristine Hua
Mr Zhengxiang Huang
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Lili Huang
Dr James Hudson
Dr James Hudson
NHMRC Career Development Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52957
Miss Katina Hulme
Miss Heather Hunt
Honorary Professor John Hutchinson
Mr Misgana Idris
Mr Zafar Imam
Ms Jessica Ineson
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
Zara Ioannides
Dr Zara Ioannides
PhD student
Miss Fathimath Isaam
Dr Robiul Islam
Kate Jackson
Miss Kate Jackson
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Esther Jacobson
Miss Joanne Jang
Mr Jan Janzekovic
Miss Anushki Jayasekera
Dr Angela Jeanes
Mrs Raeleen Jennings
Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51752
Mr Luke Jessup
Miss Trisha Jogia
Dr Kate Johnstone
Ms Beverley Jordan
Mr Del Jung
Mr Timothy Kalas
Dr Lauren Kalinowski
Ms Jacinta Kalisch-Smith
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Lisa Kaminskas
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53124
Miss Jennifer Keller
Dr Peter Keov
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51738
Emeritus Professor John Kerr
Mr Matthew Kerr
Mr Scott Kershaw
Manager, Teaching Lab Services
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52416
Sarah Kewin
Miss Sarah Kerwin
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Professor Brian Key
Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52955
Dr Rajiv Khanna
Ms Judit Kibedi
Associate Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52715
Mr Jacob Kilby
Mr Matthew Kim
Miss Pureum Kim
Mr Kieran King
Dr Vaughan Kippers
Dr Johannes Koehbach
Dr Johannes Koehbach
UQ Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52299
Professor Peter Koopman
Professorial Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62059
Miss Adrienne Kornfeld
Mr Vinod Kumar
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52384
Mr Samir Lal
Mr Christopher Lam
Miss Joanne Lam
Mr Kai Wei Lam
Dr Peter Landy
Mr Ray Lang
Mrs Tracey Langfield
Associate Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52700
Mr Hong Lao
Mr Victor Lau
Dr Bradley Launikonis
Dr Bradley Launikonis
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54301
Mr George Lavers
Dr Nickolas Lavidis
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51170
+61 7 336 53373
Han Lee
Miss Han Lee
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr John Lee
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52384
Mr Johnny Lee
Ms Kah Lee
Mr Kevin Lee
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Susie Lee
Mr Yoke Lee
Miss Emilia Lefevre
Miss Katherine Leonard
Ms Si Leow
Mr Sherman Shu-Yan Leung
Ms Samantha Levin
Professor Richard Lewis
Dir, IMB Ctr for Pain Research
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62984
Miss Erica Li
Mrs Hongzhuo Li
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Joshua Li
Mr Joshua Li
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Pengcheng Li
Miss Rui Li
Rui Li
Ms Rui Li
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Li Fan Lim
Miss Sarah Lim
Dr John Liu
Ms Katherine Liu
Miss Ning Liu
Associate Professor Lesley Lluka
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52601
Mr Brandon Lo
Miss Crystal Loke
Mr Yan Perng Loo
Dr Jason Lynch
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53094
Dr Linlin Ma
Zhibin Ma
Mr Zhibin Ma
PhD student
Zoe Macourt
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Jessie Madden
Dr Archana Madiraju Sudarsan
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 55256
Ms Oshini Mallawa Kankanamalage
Mr Sidharth Mantha
Dr Susanna Mantovani
Post-Doc Fellow - Neuro Diseases
School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr Nirmal Marasini
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69830
Emmanuel Marquez-Legorreta
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Wade Marteene
Miss Rebekka Martin
Dr Dhiraj Maskey
Research Assistant
Centre for Advanced Imaging
+61 7 334 60363
Mr James Mather
Postgraduate Admin Officer
Biomedical Sciences
+61 3365 1071
Dr Admire Matsika
Miss Alexandria Mattinson
Ms Courtney McAleese
Ms Deborah McCamley
Senior Finance Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
Hannah McDonald
Hannah McDonald
Honours student
Tanya McDonald
Miss Tanya McDonald
Research Assistant
Biomedical Sciences
Mr William Timothy McGahan
Miss Raquel Mcgill
Honorary Professor Michael McGuckin
Miss India McGuigan
Ms Patricia McGurren
Mr Lachlan McKay
Miss Kirsty McLean
Mr Max McLean
Mrs Elizabeth McLennan
Senior Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51404
Professor Mick McManus
Mrs Lynette McQuaker
Mr Hayden McRae
Sonja Meier
Sonja Meier
PhD student
Queensland Brain Institute
Professor Selim Mellick
Dr Lewis Melville
Mr Phillip Melville
Miss Helen Mendel
Jia Mi
Miss Jia Dai Mi
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Yanni Michellis
Miss Heather Middleton
Mr Ihab Mikhail
Associate Professor John Miles
Dr Sean Millard
Dr Sean Millard
Senior Lecturer
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52991
Miss Alexandra Miller
Dr Greg Miller
Dr Richard Mills
Dr Richard Mills
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53927
Michael Milne
Mr Michael Milne
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 66381
Dr Nathan Milne
Professor Rod Minchin
Chair of Molecular Pharmacology
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 61620
Miss Simone Minnie
Ms Sasha Moffatt
Dr Amir Mohammadi
Ms Natalie Molotkov
Senior Research Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr Oliver Molyneux
Mr Anthony Moore
Mr Callan Morgan
Dr Jessica Morgan
Professor Karen Moritz
Professor Karen Moritz
NHMRC Senior Research Fellow and Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Gysell Mortimer
Research Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Rasha Mosa
Ms Rasha Mosa
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Erica Mu
Mr Paul Muffatti
Mr Liam Mulcahy
Dr Jason Mulvenna
Dr Arief Mulyadi
Mr Arjune Murali
Professor George Muscat
Professorial Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62039
Kevin Mutemi
Mr Kevin Mutemi
Masters student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Sharmini Muttaiyah
Mr Lawrie Myers
Work Health and Safety Coordinator
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51269
Miss Gahyathiri Nallan Sadasivam
Mr Tom Nankivell
Associate Professor Charles Naylor
Dr Dominic Ng
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53077
Miss Hwee Ing Ng
Dr Shyuan Ngo
Scott Sullivan Research Fellow MND
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Nga Nguyen
Ms Chantal Nicholson
Mortuary Tehcnician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52701
Chantal Nicholson
Mortuary Tehcnician
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Emma Nicol
Dr Tejaswini Nikalje-Malhotra
Associate Professor Peter Noakes
Associate Professor Peter Noakes
Associate Professor
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 3365 1640
Ms Bridget Norris
Student Services Administrative Off
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53154
Miss Shannon O'Brien
Emeritus Professor Stella O'donnell
Mr Jack O'Neill
Mr Benjamin O'Sullivan
Dr Lee O'Sullivan
Dr Gikenyi Obonyo
Lorenzo Odierna
Mr Gianmaria Odierna
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Lorenzo Odierna
Mr Lorenzo Odierna
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Georgianna Oguis
Sabrina Oishi
Miss Sabrina Oishi
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Yacoob Omar
Dr Beng Ong
Mrs Robyn Oram
Scientific Manager - Safety/Biosafety
Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Megan Osborne
Anatomy Mortuary Technician
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 3365 2701
Mrs Jennifer Outhwaite
Associate Professor Jennifer Ovenden
Principal Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Nadya Panagides
Dr Olga Panagiotopoulou
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54443
Dr Sushil Pandey
Dr Tamara Paravicini
Mr Thomas Park
Mr Rhys Parry
Professor Robert Parton
Professorial Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62032
Mr Barry Peacock
Mr Luke Pearce
Dr David Pennisi
Professor Andrew Perkins
Miss Hannah Perks
Undergraduate student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Margaret Perona
Dr Jo Perry-Keene
Emeritus Professor Jack Pettigrew
Dr Stephen Peyton
Mr Jordan Pezzimenti
Thanh Huyen Phan
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor Simon Phipps
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52785
Dr Jim Pickles
Associate Professor Michael Piper
Associate Professor Michael Piper
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
07 3365 4484
Mrs Sarah Piper
Research Administration Officer
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 3365 1348
Mrs Line Pitt
Student Services Administrative Off
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54833
Mr Aaron Pleash
Mr Anton Pluschke
Miss Dominique Power
Dr Kate Pozniak
Mrs Jonu Pradhan
Dr Carel Pretorius
Ms Toni Priest
Dr Antonia Pritchard
Ms Lavinia Proctor
Dr Brooke Purdue
Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Lei Qian
Dr Lei Qian
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
07 334 66384
Dr Lei Qian
Mr Zhi Qu
Gregory Quaife-Ryan
Mr Gregory Quaife-Ryan
PhD student
Associate Professor Kristen Radford
Miss Roshini Randeniya
Dr Krishnan Rangaswamy Iyengar
Dr Lachlan Rash
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52745
Mr Mahesh Ravutha Gounden
Dr Oliver Rawashdeh
Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52706
Dr Melissa Reichelt
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53927
Dr Andrew Reid
Mrs Chantelle Reid
Dr Sascha Reimann
Mr Bruno Rey
Buildings and Facilities Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52724
Mr Justin Rich
Mr Dominic Richards
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Clarissa Rios Rojas
Dr Sarah Robertson
Dr Tom Robertson
Mr Thomas Rosenfeld
Dr Johan Rosengren
ARC Future Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51403
Miss Megan Ross
Associate Professor Christophe Rosty
Associate Professor Bev Rowbotham
Dr John Rowell
Dr Mary-Louise Roy Manchadi
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 56978
Dr Marc Ruitenberg
Dr Marc Ruitenberg
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 67602
Bree Rumballe
Bree Rumballe
Lab Manager
Queensland Brain Institute
07 3346 6384
Miss Zeenat Rupawalla
Mr Joel Russell
Mr Joshua Russell
Miss Suzanna Russell
Mr Basit Salik
Professor Hemamali Samaratunga
Mr Jackson Savill
Mr Andrew Sax
Mr Richard Schlegel
Dr Campbell Schmidt
Ms Karina Schotte
Dr Kevin Schuster
Postdoctoral Researcher
Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor Ethan Scott
Associate Professor
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69471
Miss Laura Seidl
Associate Professor Conrad Sernia
Dr Mohit Shahi
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 66021
Mr Samrudh Shaju
Dr Erin Shanahan
Miss Amy Shang
Mr Lindsay Shannon
Principal Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51754
Mr Masroor Shariff
Mr Jenyu Shaw
Mrs Maryam Shayegh
Research Assistant
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Joshua Sheehy
Dr Shaniko Shini
Belal Shohayeb
Mr Belal Shohayeb
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Kirsty Short
C J Martin Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53094
Dr Ulrike Siebeck
Senior Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Md Al Amin Sikder
Choon Boon Sim
Ms Choon Boon Sim
PhD student
Dr Sarah Sim
Mrs Vilma Simbag
Dr David Simmons
Senior Lec in Developmental Biology
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69821
+61 7 336 51962
Miss Jessica Simmons
Student Services Admin Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 61431
Mr Cooper Simpson
Miss Jennifer Simpson
Mr Daniel Singh
Dr Mahendra Singh
Dr Manisha Singh
Mr Matthew Singleton
Mr Man Sio
Taylor Smallwood
Ms Taylor Smallwood
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Bronwyn Smith
Miss Celestine Smith
Mrs Helen Smith
Administration Assistant
Research Management Office
Mr James Smith
Dr Kelly Smith
Senior Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62053
+61 7 334 62343
Miss Bronwyn Smithies
Dr Cameron Snell
Miss Sivagowri Somasundaram
Miss Angela Song
Senior Research Technician
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52299
Ms Neha Soni
Garrick Spencer
Mr Garrick Spencer
Casual Technical Assistant
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Jereme Spiers
Dr Cassy Spiller
UQ Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor Amanda Spurdle
Dr Lisa Squires
Dr Bhuvana Srinivasan
Miss Jennifer Stables
Miss Sarah Steane
Research Assistant and Lab Manager
Biomedical Sciences
Mr James Steeves
Miss Natasha Steiger
Ms Rebecca Stennett
Dr Carl Stephan
Dr Carl Stephan
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
Curator, SBMS Skeletal Collection
+61 7 336 57485
Dr Anne Stewart
Dr Frederik Steyn
Senior Research Officer
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Stephanie Stoddart
Professor Jennifer Stow
Deputy Director (Research)
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62034
+61 7 334 62159
Mr Eric Su
Mrs Trudi Summerhayes
Principal Administrative Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51835
Miss Caitlin Swalwell
Miss Angelique Sweep
Miss Jelena Tadic
Dr Touraj Taheri
Dr Edwin Tan
Ms Kah Tan
Ms Sok Joo Tan
Miss Annaleis Tatkovic
Mr Glen Taylor
Dr Michael Taylor
Mr Tesfaye Tefera
Dr Shelby Temple
Miss Cassia Teo
Ms Pei Qing Teo
Miss Ai Lin Teoh
Ms Wei Teoh
Mr Prajwal Thakre
Mr Christian Than
Mr Harrison Theile
Dr Michael Thomas
Professor Wally Thomas
Professor
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Kyra Thompson
Professor Peter Thorn
Dr Kyi Tin
Jessie Tong
Undergraduate researcher
Mr Danijel Tosovic
Dr Kathy Townsend
Education Officer
Moreton Bay Research Station
Research Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 3409 9059
Timothy Tracey
Mr Timothy Tracey
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Nicholas Trezise
Mr Michael Troup
Mr Nicholas Tsang
Dr Kylie Tucker
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52958
Dr Terry Tunny
Senior Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53020
Dr Marion Turnbull
Dr Marion Turnbull
Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 3346 6383
Miss Sarah Twomey
Dr Ashik Ullah
Ms Marietta Uys
Mr Matthew Van De Poll
Miss Lauren Van der Merwe
Miss Emma van Haeringen
Miss Kate Van Haeringen
Dr Gilles Vanwalleghem
EMBO Long-term Fellow
Mr Sanjay Vasudeva
Mr Andrew Veprek
Scientific Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52701
Dr Jessica Vidler
Diana Vidovic
Miss Diana Vidovic
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Julian Vitali
Dr Celine Vivien
Dr Celine Vivien
Postdoctoral Scientist
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53927
Holly Voges
Miss Holly Voges
PhD student
Dr Jana Vukovic
Lecturer
Biomedical Sciences
Mrs Janet Waldron
Student Services Administrative Off
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 69522
Ms Linda Waldrum
Student Services Admin Officer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 56168
Associate Professor Neal Walker
Dr Shaun Walters
Research Facilities Manager
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 53606
Miss Lisa Walton
Dr Sarah Walton
Research Officer
Biomedical Sciences
Research Officer
Child Health Research Centre
+61 7 336 51047
Dr Chengjian Wang
Mr Haitao Wang
Ms lili Wang
Miss Lucy Wang
Shu Wang
Ms Shu Wang
Honours student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Janet Warner
Mr Nonimi Wasala Mudiyanselage
Ms Courtney Waugh
Ms Julie Webster
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Harshi Weerakoon
Miss Shalini Weerasekera
Dr Kristy Weir
Lecturer
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 3365 1299
Miss Rhiannon Werder
Ms Mary White
Dr Darryl Whitehead
Research Manager (Histology Facilit
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 51929
+61 7 336 52725
Mr Harrison Whiting
Associate Professor Carol Wicking
Principal Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62052
Miss Sarah Wilesmith
Dr Urs Wilgen
Dr Ray Wilkinson
Miss Emma Williams
Mr Mark Williams
Mr Samuel Williams
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Miss Emily Willis
Miss Ilze Willis
Mr Michael Wing
Dr Brittany Wong
Mr Jeremy Wong
Miss Huey Woo
Associate Professor Trent Woodruff
NHMRC Career Development Fellow
School of Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor of Pharmacology
Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 52924
Miss Sophie Wright
Mr Nicholas Wu
Jamie Wyatt
Undergraduate researcher
Miss Jamie Wyatt
Ms Teresa Xie
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Ellie Yan
Miss Qiuwan Yang
Dr Sean Yang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Professor Alpha Yap
Professorial Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62013
Mr Jun Jie Ye
Ms Yunan Ye
Yvonne Yeap
Miss Yvonne Yeap
Research Assistant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 336 54004
Miss Karen Yong
Dr Wei Wei Yong
Miss Joanna Yu
Dr Oressia Zalucki
Dr Oressia Zalucki
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Biomedical Sciences
Dr Alina Zamoshnikova
Postdoctoral Research Officer
The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute
+61 7 344 36970
Ms Diana Zanfirache
PhD student
Biomedical Sciences
Mr Neville Zell
Museum Attendant
School of Biomedical Sciences
+61 7 334 65129
Dr Vivian Zhang
Research Officer
Biomedical Sciences
Ms Zhe Zhang
Mr Jilai Zhao
Mr Edward Zhou
Miss Yvonne Zhou
Mr Ao Wen Zhuang
Dr Kirsten Zimbardi
Mr Henry Zimmermann